Brand Performance logo

Dog food

The “Dog food” subcategory includes 24 brands present on Polish shopping lists in the Listonic and Moja Gazetka apps. Click a brand to see its detailed analysis, or scroll down to check the subcategory's overall shopping trends, its position relative to others, and the source of additions. Data updated monthly.

Dog food – shopping list additions
89 966in Oct '25–Sep '26
↑ 143.3% YoYYoY = (Oct '25–Sep '26 vs Oct '24–Sep '25)
Rank in category
1/2
of 2 subcategories
Organic additions
69.3%
Ads 1.2% | Leaflets 29.6%

2. How do Poles plan to buy in the “Dog food” subcategory?

Sources
Breakdown of additions to shopping lists by source: organic, from ads, from retail leaflets
Dog food – source mix
Dog food – source mix
SourcesValue
From leaflets26596
From ads1046
Organic62324
Source mix comparison – all subcategories
Source mix comparison – all subcategories
CategoryFrom leafletsFrom adsOrganic
Dog food29.561.1669.28
Dog treats59.720.0540.23
Dog food – source evolution over time
Dog food – source evolution over time
MonthFrom leafletsFrom adsOrganic
Oct '253512252728
Nov '25120603185
Dec '25217004440
Jan '26250504321
Feb '26232203353
Mar '26300503480
Apr '26276103742
May '26189103274
Jun '26188905879
Jul '26260599347
Aug '2623437849516
Sep '263548289059
Brands from the “Dog food” subcategory – additions by source over the last year (top 10)
Brands from the “Dog food” subcategory – additions by source over the last year (top 10)
BrandFrom leafletsFrom adsOrganic
Pedigree42360380
Activ Pet41470246
Maxi Natural18300101
Doogy1382078
Rafi9490129
Purina One6441024
Bult515061
Pet Republic41501
Romeo37702
K-Classic31901
Dog food is driven mainly by organic additions: organic additions account for 69.3% of additions over the past 12 months, while leaflet-driven additions account for 29.6%. Ads contribute 1.2% of additions over the same period. The organic share is higher than in Dog treats, where it stands at 40.2%.