Brand Performance logo

Spices and herbs

The “Spices and herbs” subcategory includes 13 brands present on Polish shopping lists in the Listonic and Moja Gazetka apps. Click a brand to see its detailed analysis, or scroll down to check the subcategory's overall shopping trends, its position relative to others, and the source of additions. Data updated monthly.

Spices and herbs – shopping list additions
1 597 657in Oct '25–Sep '26
↑ 43.9% YoYYoY = (Oct '25–Sep '26 vs Oct '24–Sep '25)
Rank in category
1/3
of 3 subcategories
Organic additions
88%
Ads 10.1% | Leaflets 1.9%

2. How do Poles plan to buy in the “Spices and herbs” subcategory?

Sources
Breakdown of additions to shopping lists by source: organic, from ads, from retail leaflets
Spices and herbs – source mix
Spices and herbs – source mix
SourcesValue
From leaflets30724
From ads160574
Organic1406359
Source mix comparison – all subcategories
Source mix comparison – all subcategories
CategoryFrom leafletsFrom adsOrganic
Spices and herbs1.9210.0588.03
Broth cubes and bouillons2.490.197.41
Fixes3.210.2196.58
Spices and herbs – source evolution over time
Spices and herbs – source evolution over time
MonthFrom leafletsFrom adsOrganic
Oct '258761220579800
Nov '2518281141984643
Dec '2526799292123027
Jan '2623941624397103
Feb '2624161281778977
Mar '2631771380283069
Apr '2623731095582221
May '2617381138170609
Jun '26265615376123115
Jul '26358614913195876
Aug '26321115993197704
Sep '26379016178190215
Brands from the “Spices and herbs” subcategory – additions by source over the last year (top 10)
Brands from the “Spices and herbs” subcategory – additions by source over the last year (top 10)
BrandFrom leafletsFrom adsOrganic
Vegeta1114631457
Maggi1073421802
Kucharek1920210184
Kamis50341042673
Prymat346773073
Knorr8315211887
Winiary8230372
Appetita10560101
Kotanyi5780544
Culineo10150105
Spices and herbs are predominantly organic, while advertising has the highest share among comparable subcategories: over the past 12 months, organic additions accounted for 88.0%, compared with 10.1% for ad-driven additions.