Brand Performance logo

Ready meals in jars and cans

The “Ready meals in jars and cans” subcategory includes 11 brands present on Polish shopping lists in the Listonic and Moja Gazetka apps. Click a brand to see its detailed analysis, or scroll down to check the subcategory's overall shopping trends, its position relative to others, and the source of additions. Data updated monthly.

Ready meals in jars and cans – shopping list additions
39 912in Oct '25–Sep '26
↑ 70.9% YoYYoY = (Oct '25–Sep '26 vs Oct '24–Sep '25)
Rank in category
4/6
of 6 subcategories
Organic additions
80.3%
Ads 0.4% | Leaflets 19.3%

2. How do Poles plan to buy in the “Ready meals in jars and cans” subcategory?

Sources
Breakdown of additions to shopping lists by source: organic, from ads, from retail leaflets
Ready meals in jars and cans – source mix
Ready meals in jars and cans – source mix
SourcesValue
From leaflets7711
From ads165
Organic32036
Source mix comparison – all subcategories
Source mix comparison – all subcategories
CategoryFrom leafletsFrom adsOrganic
Ready meals in jars and cans19.320.4180.27
Dumplings, pancakes, croquettes11.112.2886.61
Soups6.070.5593.38
Instant meals29.910.269.89
High-protein ready meals48.840.1551.01
Meals with grains, rice, and pasta46.19053.81
Ready meals in jars and cans – source evolution over time
Ready meals in jars and cans – source evolution over time
MonthFrom leafletsFrom adsOrganic
Oct '25277302064
Nov '25663161854
Dec '25320102010
Jan '26545122472
Feb '26655101950
Mar '26775111960
Apr '2667471710
May '2659761586
Jun '2682852841
Jul '26843114312
Aug '2648184342
Sep '261053394935
Brands from the “Ready meals in jars and cans” subcategory – additions by source over the last year (top 10)
Brands from the “Ready meals in jars and cans” subcategory – additions by source over the last year (top 10)
BrandFrom leafletsFrom adsOrganic
Pudliszki191601032
Sokołów1001052
Pamapol687039
Kuchnia Staropolska322026
Bonduelle700147
Rolnik10118
Łowicz0075
Vifon208
Profi306
Amino001
Organic additions are the main source, while advertising remains an unused channel: over the past 12 months, organic additions accounted for 80.3% of the source mix and leaflet-driven additions for 19.3%; 165 additions over the past 12 months came from advertising. Advertising's share was lower than in three of the six comparable subcategories.