Brand Performance logo

Chips, crisps, popcorn, nachos

The “Chips, crisps, popcorn, nachos” subcategory includes 20 brands present on Polish shopping lists in the Listonic and Moja Gazetka apps. Click a brand to see its detailed analysis, or scroll down to check the subcategory's overall shopping trends, its position relative to others, and the source of additions. Data updated monthly.

Chips, crisps, popcorn, nachos – shopping list additions
964 857in Oct '25–Sep '26
↓ -8% YoYYoY = (Oct '25–Sep '26 vs Oct '24–Sep '25)
Rank in category
1/3
of 3 subcategories
Organic additions
81.3%
Ads 8.2% | Leaflets 10.5%

2. How do Poles plan to buy in the “Chips, crisps, popcorn, nachos” subcategory?

Sources
Breakdown of additions to shopping lists by source: organic, from ads, from retail leaflets
Chips, crisps, popcorn, nachos – source mix
Chips, crisps, popcorn, nachos – source mix
SourcesValue
From leaflets101298
From ads78850
Organic784709
Source mix comparison – all subcategories
Source mix comparison – all subcategories
CategoryFrom leafletsFrom adsOrganic
Chips, crisps, popcorn, nachos10.58.1781.33
Sticks, crackers7.310.0492.65
Nuts10.043.8386.13
Chips, crisps, popcorn, nachos – source evolution over time
Chips, crisps, popcorn, nachos – source evolution over time
MonthFrom leafletsFrom adsOrganic
Oct '2552043280677695
Nov '259315971072492
Dec '251579427488117503
Jan '2666682639499
Feb '266180110236592
Mar '26581831333367
Apr '26785547339125
May '266125176331349
Jun '269205156063414
Jul '26998917894669
Aug '268633143294378
Sep '2610512199984626
Brands from the “Chips, crisps, popcorn, nachos” subcategory – additions by source over the last year (top 10)
Brands from the “Chips, crisps, popcorn, nachos” subcategory – additions by source over the last year (top 10)
BrandFrom leafletsFrom adsOrganic
Lay's180882116724100
Pringles4842714090
Maczugi966135322117
Cheetos403209743
Crunchips754810224125
Top chips662902418
Przysnacki531002099
Monster Munch21394213769
Wiejskie ziemniaczki182401066
Star15980496
The subcategory now relies on paid advertising despite organic dominance: over 12 months, organic additions accounted for 81.3%, leaflet-driven additions for 10.5%, and ads for 8.2% of the source mix. The ad share was the highest among comparable subcategories.