Brand Performance logo

Pates

The “Pates” subcategory includes 13 brands present on Polish shopping lists in the Listonic and Moja Gazetka apps. Click a brand to see its detailed analysis, or scroll down to check the subcategory's overall shopping trends, its position relative to others, and the source of additions. Data updated monthly.

Pates – shopping list additions
149 071in Oct '25–Sep '26
↑ 50.8% YoYYoY = (Oct '25–Sep '26 vs Oct '24–Sep '25)
Rank in category
2/6
of 6 subcategories
Organic additions
93.1%
Ads 0.2% | Leaflets 6.7%

2. How do Poles plan to buy in the “Pates” subcategory?

Sources
Breakdown of additions to shopping lists by source: organic, from ads, from retail leaflets
Pates – source mix
Pates – source mix
SourcesValue
From leaflets9991
From ads284
Organic138796
Source mix comparison – all subcategories
Source mix comparison – all subcategories
CategoryFrom leafletsFrom adsOrganic
Pates6.70.1993.11
Hummus3.390.6695.95
Plant-based spreads8.1111.1780.72
Plant-based pâtés2.490.0597.46
Vegan lard spreads1.03098.97
High-protein spreads and pâtés40.6617.8441.5
Pates – source evolution over time
Pates – source evolution over time
MonthFrom leafletsFrom adsOrganic
Oct '251448344
Nov '253007999
Dec '253259768
Jan '26153558362
Feb '26110667474
Mar '26216479433
Apr '267362558869
May '2644706180
Jun '26853012088
Jul '261056019615
Aug '26755120243
Sep '261263120421
Brands from the “Pates” subcategory – additions by source over the last year (top 10)
Brands from the “Pates” subcategory – additions by source over the last year (top 10)
BrandFrom leafletsFrom adsOrganic
Drosed88402605
Profi111011519
Sokołów14560164
Indykpol7020100
JBB Bałdyga4160167
Pikok1633275
Łuków306016
Deluxe208066
Krakus83041
Mościbrody83031
Pates is an organic subcategory: over the past 12 months, organic additions accounted for 93.1%, leaflet additions for 6.7%, while ads generated 284 ad-driven additions over the 12-month period. The organic share is lower than in three of the five comparable subcategories.