Brand Performance logo

Frozen meals

The “Frozen meals” subcategory includes 7 brands present on Polish shopping lists in the Listonic and Moja Gazetka apps. Click a brand to see its detailed analysis, or scroll down to check the subcategory's overall shopping trends, its position relative to others, and the source of additions. Data updated monthly.

Frozen meals – shopping list additions
35 994in Oct '25–Sep '26
↑ 87.7% YoYYoY = (Oct '25–Sep '26 vs Oct '24–Sep '25)
Rank in category
6/7
of 7 subcategories
Organic additions
60.7%
Ads 24.8% | Leaflets 14.5%

2. How do Poles plan to buy in the “Frozen meals” subcategory?

Sources
Breakdown of additions to shopping lists by source: organic, from ads, from retail leaflets
Frozen meals – source mix
Frozen meals – source mix
SourcesValue
From leaflets5219
From ads8924
Organic21851
Source mix comparison – all subcategories
Source mix comparison – all subcategories
CategoryFrom leafletsFrom adsOrganic
Frozen meals14.524.7960.71
Frozen vegetables and fruits7.4514.4778.08
Ice cream24.0311.2964.68
Frozen French fries and potato products30.9129.8539.24
Frozen pizzas and buns23.522.454.1
Frozen fish10.5340.1349.34
Frozen bagguetes24.0959.3216.59
Frozen meals – source evolution over time
Frozen meals – source evolution over time
MonthFrom leafletsFrom adsOrganic
Oct '25311021563
Nov '25276561510
Dec '2516781553
Jan '266153481950
Feb '264863361704
Mar '269438051734
Apr '266364001571
May '266004781189
Jun '264856131781
Jul '261891271946
Aug '261491941972
Sep '26104247873378
Brands from the “Frozen meals” subcategory – additions by source over the last year (top 10)
Brands from the “Frozen meals” subcategory – additions by source over the last year (top 10)
BrandFrom leafletsFrom adsOrganic
Frosta1636133081031
Hortex366837671882
Proste Historie 10210410
Culinea440060
Jawo 1370266
Aviko 151021
Bonduelle20038
Consumer-led activity dominates, while advertising does not set Frozen meals apart from comparable subcategories: over the past 12 months, organic additions accounted for 60.7%, and ad-driven additions for 24.8%. The number of comparable subcategories with a higher advertising share equals the number with a lower one.