Brand Performance logo

Sugars

The “Sugars” subcategory includes 5 brands present on Polish shopping lists in the Listonic and Moja Gazetka apps. Click a brand to see its detailed analysis, or scroll down to check the subcategory's overall shopping trends, its position relative to others, and the source of additions. Data updated monthly.

Sugars – shopping list additions
779 645in Oct '25–Sep '26
↑ 39.3% YoYYoY = (Oct '25–Sep '26 vs Oct '24–Sep '25)
Rank in category
3/6
of 6 subcategories
Organic additions
92.6%
Ads 2% | Leaflets 5.5%

2. How do Poles plan to buy in the “Sugars” subcategory?

Sources
Breakdown of additions to shopping lists by source: organic, from ads, from retail leaflets
Sugars – source mix
Sugars – source mix
SourcesValue
From leaflets42508
From ads15436
Organic721701
Source mix comparison – all subcategories
Source mix comparison – all subcategories
CategoryFrom leafletsFrom adsOrganic
Sugars5.451.9892.57
Pasta4.94392.06
Flours3.422.0794.51
Rice2.753.8993.36
Grains4.716.388.99
Rice and groats mixtures19.983.9676.06
Sugars – source evolution over time
Sugars – source evolution over time
MonthFrom leafletsFrom adsOrganic
Oct '25634125848568
Nov '252520171343782
Dec '253203287876518
Jan '26315219438664
Feb '26382616635956
Mar '267079281343668
Apr '262872198044784
May '26216314731117
Jun '26328749261142
Jul '26544095097346
Aug '264574201297529
Sep '263758833102627
Brands from the “Sugars” subcategory – additions by source over the last year (top 10)
Brands from the “Sugars” subcategory – additions by source over the last year (top 10)
BrandFrom leafletsFrom adsOrganic
Diamant135921462276
Królewski40117979196
Polski Cukier56322175
Sante37011
Słodka Łyżeczka0029
Sugars are primarily consumer-led, while advertising remains an underutilized channel: over 12 months, organic additions accounted for 92.6%, while leaflet-driven additions made up 5.5%. Advertising had a 2.0% share, the lowest among the comparable subcategories.