Brand Performance logo

Shampoos

The “Shampoos” subcategory includes 32 brands present on Polish shopping lists in the Listonic and Moja Gazetka apps. Click a brand to see its detailed analysis, or scroll down to check the subcategory's overall shopping trends, its position relative to others, and the source of additions. Data updated monthly.

Shampoos – shopping list additions
51 704in Oct '25–Sep '26
↑ 85.8% YoYYoY = (Oct '25–Sep '26 vs Oct '24–Sep '25)
Rank in category
3/6
of 6 subcategories
Organic additions
71.2%
Ads 11.1% | Leaflets 17.7%

2. How do Poles plan to buy in the “Shampoos” subcategory?

Sources
Breakdown of additions to shopping lists by source: organic, from ads, from retail leaflets
Shampoos – source mix
Shampoos – source mix
SourcesValue
From leaflets9173
From ads5739
Organic36792
Source mix comparison – all subcategories
Source mix comparison – all subcategories
CategoryFrom leafletsFrom adsOrganic
Shampoos17.7411.171.16
Hair styling products11.650.0188.34
Conditioners, hair masks, and oils6.0221.972.08
Dry shampoos5.890.0194.1
Hair colorization12.260.0187.73
Scalp peelings4.91095.09
Shampoos – source evolution over time
Shampoos – source evolution over time
MonthFrom leafletsFrom adsOrganic
Oct '253432052
Nov '253112166
Dec '253602146
Jan '2699922356
Feb '2661021808
Mar '2671911893
Apr '2675301915
May '2686702081
Jun '2671103394
Jul '26152355695975
Aug '2610941265718
Sep '261796355288
Brands from the “Shampoos” subcategory – additions by source over the last year (top 10)
Brands from the “Shampoos” subcategory – additions by source over the last year (top 10)
BrandFrom leafletsFrom adsOrganic
Radical1895731408
Head&Shoulders410421995
Elsève202332036
Garnier124601637
Pantene121601075
Ziaja1020729
Isana410575
Joanna1930352
Cien2690226
Syoss1390356
Consumer-led activity dominates, but the subcategory already relies on paid prompts: organic additions account for 71.2%, leaflet-driven additions for 17.7%, and ads for 11.1% of additions over the past 12 months. The advertising share is higher than in four of the five comparable subcategories.